Pro Evolution Soccer 2011 - PC

Also known as: PES 2011

Got packs, screens, info?
Pro Evolution Soccer 2011 (PC)
Also for: Wii, PS3, Xbox 360, PS2, PSP
Viewed: 3D Third-person, floating camera Genre:
Sport: Football - Soccer
Media: DVD Arcade origin:No
Developer: Konami Soft. Co.: Konami
Publishers: Konami (GB)
Released: 8 Oct 2010 (GB)
Ratings: PEGI 3+
Accessories: Mouse, Keyboard


Get Adobe Flash player


Pro Evolution Soccer 2011 (or Pro Evo' or PES for real fans) has a lot to live up to with a proud history – and a battle with EA's FIFA franchise. This year's iteration of PES brings its game very much to the table.

High up the list of improvements is the improved Defender AI in which, opposition defenders hold position rather than rushing to any potential attack and thereby leaving holes. This time they will pressure your attacks.

This comes hand-in-hand with improvements to the goalkeepers' AI and, more importantly with the player's ability to control their own keeper. The keepers now respond more rapidly enabling faster counter attacking as well as the ability to use goalkicks to build accurate attacks.

Producer Seabass has also worked with his team to update and improve the 360 control of players in motion. Not only are throw-ins, lobbed passes and through-balls more accurate, players now have to actually gauge the weight of passes. This can be combined with the new Speed of Play aspect, enabling new gamers to start slowly only to build their game pace up to compete online with the hardcore.

Added to this is a Shot & Stamina Gauge which shows are more accurate representation of an on-screen player's ability to compete – enabling better decision making in substitutions.

Master League Online is the pinnacle of PES mastery. It marks the debut of what many consider to be the jewel in the PES crown as Master League now enables you to compete with real world PES managers with the squad that you've built up from the lower leagues to the top. You'll need to have mastered the offline modes such as Become A Legend, and League/Cup (and, of course, Master League) but that's the challenge.